Treasure Chest Workbook Answers Poem 3 I Remember, I Remember

Treasure Chest Workbook Answers Poem 3 I Remember, I Remember

Treasure Chest Workbook Answers Poem 3 I Remember, I Remember

I Remember, I Remember Poem Comprehension Questions Answers

Question 1.
Read the following verse paragraph and answer the questions that follow:
I remember, I remember,
The house where I was born,
The little window where the sun
Came peeping in at morn;
He never came a wink too soon,
Nor brought too long a day,
But now, I often wish the night
Had borne my breath away

i. What memory of his childhood does the poet record in the first stanza?
ii. What specific memory of his house does the poet still remember?
iii. How did the sun help into maintaining a perfect equilibrium between day and night?
iv. What does the poet wish now?
v. Why does the poet longs for death?
Answer:
i. The speaker recalls the memory of his childhood all throughout the poem. In the first stanza however he is reminiscent of the house where he was born. Specifically he remembers the small window through which the rays of sun ushered in the morning. During those days, the speaker says that the sun was a too punctual. He neither leaped up early nor prolonged the day by setting down late. In a way, the picture of his childhood days are simple and innocent.

ii. The poet specifically remembers the small window of the house where he was born. Through the window, the rays of sun ushered in the morning.

iii. The sun as described by the poet was too punctual during those days. He neither leaped up early in the morning nor prolonged the day by setting down late in the evening. Because of his punctuality, the equilibrium between day and night was well maintained by the sun.

iv. Due to being plagued down by the weight of misfortune and physical decline, the poet longs that the night takes away his breath and he never wake up to see the sun again. In other words, the poet is longing to be dead so as to escape the pains of life.

v. With old age, life becomes more complicated due to ill health as well as other misfortunes of life. During this time the zest for life is completely lost and often we long for death to escape further blows of life. The poet must have reached such stage of life where the urge to live more is completely lost. Hence he wishes to die as death means liberation from mundane sorrows.

Question 2.
Read the following verse paragraph and answer the questions that follow:
I remember, I remember,
The roses, red and white,
The violets, and the lily cups,
Those flowers made of light!
The lilacs where the robin built,
And where my brother set
The laburnum on his birthday, —
The tree is living yet!

i. Name the flowers which the poet still remembers.
ii. What does the poet mean by “flowers made of light”?
iii. Explain the imagery in this stanza.
iv. What is so special about the laburnum tree?
v. Explain the underlying meaning of the “tree is living yet”.
Answer:
i. The poet recollects a series of flowers which grew in his garden while in his childhood days. The flowers mentioned are red and white roses, the violets, lilies and lilacs.

ii. The colourful flowers grown ail around the garden looked so beautiful that the innocent mind of the poet fancied as if the flowers were blessed by heaven. The word “light” here means bright and shiny. The colourful flowers under bright sun shine looked so beautiful that the innocent mind of the poet considered it heavenly.

iii. The entire stanza is replete with sensuous images. The colourful flowers under bright sun rays, the robin’s nest, the laburnum tree all evoke a sensory experience in the reader. In fact, reader can literary imagine the flowers growing in the garden since the poet vividly describes them with a deliberate sensuous touch.

iv. The poet specifically remembers the laburnum tree which was once planted by his brother on his birthday. The tree however is still alive.

v. There might be two possible meanings of this expression. Firstly, it might suggest that th tree is still alive whereas the person who has planted it is no more alive. Secondly, the expression might suggest that while the tree is living and growing, the poet ¡s decaying. It is largely a matter of personal interpretation which reading to accept.

Question 3.
Read the following verse paragraph and answer the questions that follow:
I remember, I remember,
Where I was used to swing,
And thought the air must rush as fresh
To swallows on the wing;
My spirit flew in feathers then,
That is so heavy now,
And summer pool could hardly cool
The fever on my brow!

i. Describe the way the poet used to swing during his child hood.
ii. Which bird is mentioned in this stanza? Why does the poet mention the bird?
iii. What is meant by “spirit flew in feathers then”?
iv. What is “so heavy now”? Why?
v. Why does summer fail to heal the poet?
Answer:
i. Being lost of his vitality, the poet bemoans recalling the way he once swung with unimaginable rapidness. In his childhood days he used to swing expeditiously to feel the rush of fresh air all around.

ii. The bird mentioned in this stanza is swallow. The poet means to say that like the swallow, he was once carefree. His blithe childhood spirit was so light and boundless that it seemed to fly, in the air like the weightless feathers of swallow.

iii. The poet recalls his carefree days of childhood which was free from trouble. His spirit was then too light to be overwhelmed with the beautiful aspect of nature that he saw around him. The boundless ecstasy felt in his heart turned his spirit weightless like the feathers of the swallow. In such a state of losing himself so completely in nature, the poet felt as if his spirit flew like swallows in the vast stretch of the sky.

iv. The poet feels as if his spirit s now heavy since he fails to be lost in nature like his childhood days. The poet bemoans the loss of his boisterous childhood due to time’s onslaught. As he grows mature, he feels that the child within him is growing more exhausted. The spirit which was once so full of vitality is now heavy with the weight of adulthood. Hence, he laments over the loss of his rapturous spirit.

v. Summer is most welcoming in the European world. The poet being deeply plagued down by his physical ailment fails to enjoy the warm summer that he might have enjoyed during his childhood days. Hence, he feels deeply troubled realising that the warm summer after prolong winter has no effect upon him. In fact, nothing can soothe his aching adult heart which is deeply wounded by the blows of life.

Question 4.
Read the following verse paragraph and answer the questions that follow:
I remember, I remember,
The fir trees dark and high;
I used to think their slender tops
Were close against the sky:
It was a childish ignorance,
But now ‘tis little joy
To know I’m farther off from heaven
Than when I was a boy.

i. How does the poet describe the fir tree?
ii. Why does he remember the fir tree?
iii. What is considered as “childish ignorance”? Why?
iv. How does the poet feel realizing that he is farther off from heav’n?
v. What is the theme of the poem?
vi. Why does the poet look back at the past all throughout the poem?
Answer:
i. The penultimate stanza of the poem begins with the picture of a fir tree which the poet still remembers vividly. He says that the tree stood dark and high against the sky. Hood however was enamoured by the enormous height of the tree which evoked a feeling of heaven being close to the tree.

ii. The fir tree clearly demonstrates the way Hood saw the world as a child. With its “slender tops” the tree seemed to touch the heaven above. Such innocent belief actually goads the poet to remember the fir tree which haunts him with the thought of innocence being lost forever due to time’s onslaught. The poet thus, clings to the days of happy past which at least aids him escape the struggles and harsh realities of adulthood which hails horrors in his life.

iii. The thought of the enormous fir tree being close to heaven is nothing but a “childish ignorance”. The poet ultimately realises this after he is matured enough to understand that heaven is a faraway place where one cannot reach with a rational mind. Unconcerned and free from the facts of the world, children live a life far away from reality. The pure and innocent mind of children fancy things which are unacceptable in the adult world.

This is because of maturity and exposure to the harsh realities of life. The poet thus, bemoans that it was nothing but a “childish ignorance” to consider heaven being so near which hence thought when he was a child.

iv. The poet feels deeply sad realising the gulf between him and heaven. His innocent mind was once consoled with the thought that he was closer to God as a child. The gigantic fir tree however gave him such assurance. But, now with his maturity, the poet finally realises that he is far away from heaven. Such isolation from the realm of spirituality deeply grieves the poet, realising that life was once so simple and innocent which lost forever.

v. The entire poem is a vehement contrast between childhood happiness with adult despondence and distress. While looking back at the past, the poet feels depressed realizing that his carefree days are over. This realization grieves his heart and he thus, recalls the memory of his childhood all throughout the poem. In this sense the predominant theme of the poem is the loss of childhood which means the loss of innocence and freedom.

vi. The entire poem is a return to childhood era, suggested by the title, “I Remember, I Remember. The poet deliberately goes down memory lane to retrospect upon the happy days of childhood which consoles his troubled mind, exposed to the harsh realities of life. Life in those days was carefree indeed. The unrestrained freedom which he enjoyed during his childhood is now over.

The poet is now awfully trapped in the dicious world of adulthood which promises nothing but endless misfortune. Hence, the poet yearns for his childhood days which are but a symbolic retreat to a world of innocence, purity and simplicity.

I Remember, I Remember Poem Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

Question 1.
Which among these the speaker does not recall in the poem?
a. house
b. sun rays
c. moon light
d. lilacs
Answer:
c. moon light

Question 2.
What comes through the little window of his house……………
a. insects
b. moon light
c. sun rays
d. birds
Answer:
c. sun rays

Question 3.
What does the poet long for presently?
a. to go back to his childhood
b. to die
c. to have good time with his family
d. to sit in his garden and relax
Answer:
b. to die

Question 4.
The colour of the roses remembered by the poet are ……..
a. yellow and white
b. black and yellow
c. red and white
d. pink and black
Answer:
c. red and white

Question 5.
The nest of robin was built in …………
a. laburnum tree
b. willow tree
c. lilac tree
d. fir tree
Answer:
c. lilac tree

Question 6.
Which tree was planted by his brother?
a. fir tree
b. laburnum tree
c. willow tree
d. oak tree
Answer:
b. laburnum tree

Question 7.
On what occasion did his brother plant tree?
a. birthday
b. marriage anniversary
c. death anniversary
d. no specific occasion
Answer:
a. birthday

Question 8.
What is compared to a swallow?
a. the mood of the poet
b. childhood spirit
c. old age
d. adulthood
Answer:
b. childhood spirit

Question 9.
“My spirit flew in feathers then, That is so heavy now” ………….. What is so heavy now?
a. body weight of the poet
b. the poet’s spirit now
c. memory
d. the poet’s spirit in childhood
Answer:
(b) and (d)

Question 10.
What is meant by “fever on my brow”?
a. high body temperature
b. the physical ailment which has taken away the youthful vitality
c. sadness particulary due to loss of innocence
d. None of the above
Answer:
b. the physical ailment which has taken away the youthful vitality

Question 11.
What “childish ignorance” does the poet mention in the poem …………
a. the thought of the enormous fir tree being close to heaven
b. the thought of heaven being far away.
c. spirit can fly like swallow
d. The punctuality of sun, maintaining perfect equilibrium between day and night
Answer:
a. the thought of the enormous fir tree being close to heaven

I Remember, I Remember Poem Annotations with Comments

Stanza I:

I remember: The refrain continues throughout the poem. The word remember” sets the nostalgic mood of the speaker as he goes detail Into describing his childhood days.
Sun : refers to sun rays
Sun ………….. at morn : the rays of sun ushered in the morning though the small window of the house,
Wink : blink
Wink too soon : leaped up early
Brought too …. a day: the sun never prolonged the day by setting down late
Borne: carried or moved particular thing
borne my breath away: take my breath away, The poet longs to die amidst the darkness of the night

Comment:

I remember: An example of refrain. Refrain Is a repeated line or number of lines in a poem which is employed for the sake of emphasizing a particular idea. The poet here emphasizes upon the fact that how simple was his childhood days which is destroyed by time.

Sun: Sun here is personified as a force for good. He is presented as a true comrade of a child as he brightens up the days of childhood. Moreover, the sun Is also an example of a perfectionist. He leaps and sets down on time which helps to maintain a perfect equilibrium between day and night.

Night…. my breath away: Night here is the symbol of sufferings and misfortunes associated with adulthood. It is exactly the opposite of day which symbolises purity and innocence. The speaker longs go die amidst the darkness of the night so as to end his earthly misfortunes.

Stanza II:

Those flowers: refer to those flowers like red and white roses, violets, lilies and lilacs.
Robin built: refers to the nest of robin built in the lilac tree.
Set: planted
Laburnum: refers to the laburnum tree
His birthday: the birthday of his brother
Still alive: The laburnum tree which was once planted by his brother is yet alive.

Comments

Those flowers: Those flowers that the poet still remembers represent the harmonic era of his childhood. Hood Is now troubled with pains and sorrows. Hence, the only way to ease his mind Is to go down the memory lane and peep into the world which was so carefree and colourful,

The tree is living yet: There might be two possible meanings ‘of this expression. Firstly, it might suggest that the tree is still alive whereas the person who has planted it Is no more alive. Next, while the tree is living and growing, the poet is decaying.

Stanza III:

Swing: move to and fro.
air must rush as fresh: he used to swing with unimaginable rapidness to feel the rush of fresh air all around
swallows: a kind of bird
swallows on the wing: Hood relates his childhood to a bird, flying freely as he swings on his favourite tree. In other words, the bird’s freedom is compared to the freedom associated with the childhood days
heavy: grave
so heavy now: heavy with the misfortunes of life
summer pool: refers to the warm summer pond
fever: agitation sickness
brow: forehead
fever on my brow: the physical ailment which has taken away the youthful vitality of the poet

Comments:

My spirit flew in feathers then: The joy of childhood is the joy of freedom. The carefree life that the poet once enjoyed during his childhood days is now over. While he recalls those days he feels elated imagining his blithe spirit flying like a bird. The word “flew” also suggests that the period of childhood joviality has now ended and the only relief for the poet is to go down the memory lane and ease his troubled mind.

And summer pool …. fever on my brow: Since old age hails trouble in one’s life, a person often looses his ability to appreciate things around him.

The innocence of childhood can easily embrace the joy of watching beautiful flowers or even the joy of swinging in the trees and enjoy beautiful warm summer, long cherished in the European world. The poet being deeply plagued down by his physical ailment fails to enjoy the warm summer that he might have enjoyed during his childhood days. In this sense the entire stanza is a contrast between the youthful physical feelings of vitality and ease with heaviness of the presence.

Stanza IV:

high: the poet uses hyperbole to describe the enormous height of the tree. The tree however seems to touch the sky
slender: thin
close against the sky: the tree seemed to touch the sky.
childish ignorance: it was his childish ignorance to imagine the tree being close to heaven
‘tis little joy: little joy because his rational mind has realised that the tree never touched the heaven. In other words, his rational mind has permanently destroyed his faith in spirituality.

Comment:

But now ‘tis little joy: The simplicity of thought is lost forever. Life is now too complicated to consider being near heaven as it was once imagined by the poet during his childhood days. Hence, he bemoans that he is now left with little joy Imagining things which are irrational. The poet’s loss of faith on spirituality is well evident here.

I Remember, I Remember Poem Paraphrase

Stanza I:

The speaker distinctly remembers the house he was born. He feels glad to recall how the rays of sun ushered in the morning though the small window of the house. The sun however was too punctual. He neither leaped up early nor prolonged the day by setting down late. Because of the sun’s punctuality, the equilibrium between day and night was perfect in those days. But now, the speaker longs that the night takes away his breath. In other words the speaker longs for death amidst the darkness of the night.

Stanza II:

The scene now shifts to a garden where the speaker used to spend time looking at the colourful flowers all around. He remembers the red and white roses, the violets, lilies and lilacs grown in the garden. He considered those flowers as if blessed by heaven. Moreover, he also remembers the nest of robin, built in the lilac tree. The laburnum tree which was once planted by his brother on his birthday, is still alive.

Stanza III:

The retrospection of childhood memories continues as the poet recalls, how he used to swing with unimaginable rapidness to feel the rush of fresh air all around. He was like weightless feathers, flying in the air. But, now as he grows old his spirit is turned so heavy that he can longer engage in such boisterous activities of his childhood days. Moreover, the heaviness of his present life disallows him to appreciate the beautiful summer which he once enjoyed during his childhood days.

Stanza IV:

The poet now recalls the dark and enormous fir tree which seemed to touch the sky above. During his childhood days he imagined that the top of the fir tree was close to the heaven as it seemed to touch the sky. The poet now realises that it was just a childish innocence to imagine the tree being close to heaven. Such imagination is lost forever. The rational mind of the poet feels sad to realise that he is far away from heaven.

I Remember, I Remember Poem Summary by Thomas Hood

Hood’s “I Remember, I Remember” idolizes the rapturous childhood with all its simplicity which finally ends in sorrow with the growing up of an individual. The speaker in the poem is entrapped in nostalgic mood while he recalls his childhood days, destroyed by time. In the first stanza however, the speaker recalls the house he was born.

He feels glad to recollect how the rays of sun ushered in the morning through the small window of the house. The sun however was a too punctual. He neither leaped up early nor prolonged the day by setting down late. Because of the sun’s punctuality, the equilibrium between day and night was perfect in those days. But now, the speaker longs that the night takes away his breath. In other words the speaker longs for death amidst the darkness of the night.

The scene now shifts to a garden where the speaker used to spend time looking at the colourful flowers all around. He remembers the red and white roses, the violets, lilies and lilacs, grown in the garden. He considered those flowers as if blessed by heaven. Moreover, he also remembers the nest of robin, built in the lilac tree. The laburnum tree which was once planted by his brother on his (brother’s) birthday is still alive. The poet remembers how he used to swing with unimaginable rapidness to feel the rush of fresh air all around.

He was like weightless feathers, flying in the air. But, now as he grows old his spirit is turned so heavy that he can longer engage in such boisterous activities of his childhood days. Moreover, the heaviness of his present life disallows him to appreciate the beautiful summer which he once enjoyed during his childhood days.

The penultimate stanza recalls the dark enormous fir tree which seemed to touch the sky above. During his childhood days, the poet imagined that the top of the fir tree was close-to the heaven as it seemed to touch the sky. Such simplicity of thought is now lost forever. The rational mind of the poet finally enlightens him with the thought of heaven being too far away from him. This however grieves the poet as he misses the innocence and closeness he had with god in his young age.

I Remember, I Remember Poem Introduction

“I Remember, I Remember” was written by Hood in 1844 a year before his death in 1845. The poem was later included in The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood (1903), ‘collected by one of the founding members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, William Michael Rossetti.

The poem idolizes the rapturous childhood with all its simplicity which finally ends in sorrow with the growing up of an individual. The speaker in the poem is entrapped in nostalgic mood while he recalls his childhood days, destroyed by time. In this sense, “I Remember, I Remember” may be regarded as a typical romantic poem since the poet bemoans the loss of his childhood, failing to retreat back.

Treasure Chest A Collection of ICSE Poems Workbook Answers

I Remember, I Remember Poem Summary, Theme, Critical Analysis by Thomas Hood

I Remember, I Remember Summary by Thomas Hood

I Remember, I Remember Poem Summary, Theme, Critical Analysis by Thomas Hood

I Remember, I Remember Summary

In the poem I Remember, I Remember, Thomas Hood goes back down to the memory lane to bring back the treasured memories from his childhood. The poet reminisces about his joys of childhood often comparing them with his present state of adulthood. As he delves more and more into his childhood days, he remembers every ounce of joy that he had received beginning from his childhood’s morning when he could feel the sun’s warmth coming from the little window of his room.

The passing day from morning till night gave pleasure to the child. But at present the poet wishes for the night to take away his breath which indicates his desire to death due to his present painful life. The contrast between his past and his present is clear through the portrayal of the sun that is daytime which is brighter and that which symbolises the past and the mentioned of the night that is darkness which means his present situation which is full of pain and distress.

In the second stanza, the poet moves from his house to the garden where the child looks and Remembers the different flowers like roses, violets, lilies and lilacs that made the garden bright. He believed these flowers to be heavenly blessed flowers. He also talks about the laburnum which reminds him of his brother as he had planted it on his birthday. His brother is no more whereas the tree is living. “The tree is living yet” conveys the message that his brother is no more but the tree he had once planted has life in it.

Next we see him that he focuses on his playing on swing and the way he moved through the air, that is in a light and carefree manner shows how he spent his childhood days happily. He was like feathers which flied quickly. This stanza contrasts youthful feeling of vitality and heaviness of the present. He says that a wonderful summer also can not heal him.

Then the poet contrasts the child’s close relationship with heaven with the rational knowledge of the adult, who lost faith in spirituality. He thinks of the dark huge fir trees that he imagined to be close to the heaven. All those were ignorance but now though he thinks rationally but there is lack of joy in his mind. So the poem, apart from being filled with an idealization of childhood, it is also wrapped with the concrete realisation of adulthood.

I Remember, I Remember About the Author Thomas Hood

Thomas Hood was an editor, publisher, poet and humorist. He was born in London (23rd May 1799). He was the son of a London bookseller. His satirical style of writing almost seemed out of place for the time in which he lived. Hood had private education in Islington but left this at the age of 14 to enter into employment at a counting house. He was not at all healthy and moreover, his profession made it worse.

So he left and became an engraver, in the city of London. Again his health failed him and he was sent to relations in Scotland. It is here, that his interest in outdoors and poetry began. In 1821 he became the sub-editor of the London Magazine and quickly became part of a wide and varied social scene. Hood’s work is streaked with humour.

In his day, some of his poems were translated for sale in Europe. Many of his works are considered classics and he remains today as a highly regarded poet of the Victorianera. Though he was known for his light verse and puns, Hood also depicted the working conditions of the poor.

Some of his published works are Odes and Addresses to Great People, Whims and Oddities, Up the Rhine, The Comic Annual etc. His best known poems are The Bridge of Sighs and The Song of Shirt. Thomas Hood died at the young age of 45 on the 3rd of May, 1845.

I Remember, I Remember Theme

Throughout the poem, Thomas Hood speaks of his childhood memories and also talks about the fleeting nature of time. He talks of his childhood memories, his childhood innocence childish ignorance in the poem. He also speaks that with time as it is the nature of it how everything changes. So memories of childhood and the fleeting nature of time become the major theme of this poem.

I Remember, I Remember Critical Analysis

The first stanza of the poem begins with the line I Remember, I Remember that continues to ring throughout the poem. This line centralised the poem on the word “I”. By elevating the self, Hood exposes to the readers a childhood memory.

The use of the present tense “remember” also helps to create a divide, within the poem. Hood is stuck in the present, he “remembers” the past days of his childhood from which his mind is unable to come out. The more he delves in his past days, the more he compares them with his present days.

They have left an indelible impression in his mind. The sun is personified as a force for good. He is shown to be friendly peeping in through the window of his room. But things have changed and at present he wishes he never wakes up. There is an equilibrium maintained in the first stanza between day and night, with hours of the day being bright and better when Hood was a child and with the darkness of night when he is in adulthood. The complete idealization of childhood is evident right down from the balance of day and night.

Though it is exaggerated, but it shows how much Thomas Hood mourns for his lost childhood. This stanza comes to an end with an exclamation from the poet. He wishes he had died. We can also find a link between the word ‘night’ and the poet’s death. We can also find a link between the word ‘night’ and the poet’s death. The next stanza focusses on two images those are the colours and the flowers of the period. The words like ‘red’, ‘white’ describe the array of different flowers.

Though the flowers symbolises natural beauty in his childhood memory, they are presented as delicate and fragile which are likely to perish and fade. Thomas Hood imagines all these flowers but they are not real. He says of roses, violets, lilies, lilacs which used to brighten up the garden. “The tree is living yet!” exclamation compounds Hood’s sense of excitement. | He sees a living remnants of the past he has lost. The tree had been planted by his brother who is no more but the tree it self is still alive. Hood finds something palpable which triggers yet more memories by his idyllic period or his childhood days.

The perceived lightness of the character is presented by Thomas Hood in the next stanza where he gives examples of his flying. Hood, relates his childhood to a bird, flying freely as he used to swing on his favourite tree. The words ‘rush’ and ‘fresh’ present the freedom of his childhood days- which he used to spend in a jovial manner. There was a time when Hood used to fly through the air with no obligations.

But then again we find a subtle shift back to the depressive present adulthood days. He used the past tense ‘flew’. Although he still cherishes and relishes his memories of his idyllic period at the same time he is also aware of his present period of his life which has now come to an end. The sense of freedom which he once rejoiced has new ended.

Hood evokes a contrast between the lightness of childhood and heaviness of the present. ‘So heavy now’ means that since he has lost the sense of childhood and ignorance which was full of joy and freedom, ‘he is stuck’ now and his mind is not free but it is heavy. The tragedy in this poem. Therefore is subtle but continual. We find the poet mourning for the things that he no longer is.

After the depressive nature of the last three lines of stanza 3, the first line in stanza 4 takes on a haunting melancholy. We find Hood to be in a depressed Hood. He wishes he was closer to the heaven. If he cannot return to his childhood days or period, he feels like he would rather die. The bitter melancholy that can be felt under the surface of the poem finally breaks here.

This is how the poet feels, and there is nothing he can do about it. In this stanza we find Hood who used to think about the tall fir trees, who tops of nearly touched the sky. Now that he is older he knows that the fir trees are not touching the sky. It was the ignorance of his childish nature which made Hood think in that way.

Though he now is aware of the reality, yet he is not happy. He is farther from heaven now than ‘when he was a boy’. We can stay that according to Hood, his childhood days were heavenly full of freedom joy, ignorance which was far better than his present painful days.

I Remember, I Remember Title of the Story

In the poem, ‘I Remember, I Remember’, the poet Thomas Hood gives a description of his childhood memories which at his present moment he remembers, and so he craves to go back to his childhood days. He remembers his home, his bedroom window through which the sun used to peep in and filled his room with warmth and brightness. He also says that the sun was friendly and was never late to visit him each morning. He is personifying the sun in the first stanza.

But things at present have changed. In his adulthood, he wishes the night to take away his breath. In the first stanza we find how the poet vividly remembers the house where he was born and also the different moments which he had spent there.

Then again in the second stanza, the poet think and remembers of the surrounding of his house. He remembers the different flowers like red and white roses, violets, lily cups which used to brighten and lighten up surrounding of his house. He also remembers the lilacs where the robin built its nest.

Then he remembers the laburnum tree which his brother had planted. Through his brother is no more, the presence of the tree which is still alive, reminds him of his brother. The poet does not visualise all these things concretely but all the things mentioned, have been his remembrance and commemoration of his childhood days. He also tells about how he used to swing through the air very fast to feel the rush of the fresh air. He used to be very jovial, vivacious and high

spirited as he flew like a bird on its wings. But now he says he is heavy as he is now not free like his childhood days. Here in this stanza also we find how the poet first recollects and remembers his past days and then he compares them to his present depress life.

Lastly we see, how clearly the poet again remembers the fir trees which used to touch the sky. When he was a child his ignorance made him think that the tops of the fir trees touched the sky. Though now in reality at his adulthood, he is aware of the truth but still he says that the days of his ignorance were better than his present days.

Almost in the whole poem, we find how Thomas Hood has given a description of his childhood days. Then he has compared that phase his life to the present phase. So first he remembers all the days of his childhood and then he gives a comparison. We find every stanza starting with ‘I Remember, I Remember’. So it can be said that the title of the poem ‘I Remember, I Remember’ is a relevant and suitable one.

I Remember, I Remember About the Poem

I Remember, I Remember by Thomas Hood is a poem that gives a high contrast to the childhood days and experience, a world with beautiful thoughts and an adult world which is very practical and is filled with regrets and losses and pain and without any joy like that of his childhood days. It is dedicated by Thomas Hood to the nostalgic embrace of the memory of childhood. In this poem, he Remembers his “childish ignorance” cherishing his memories and painting them with different colours and images.

Through his poem, it is clear that his childhood was a time of great happiness so he recollects all the things that are associated with his childhood. Childhood is said to be the most beautiful phase of one’s life. The poet in this poem brings out the truth and makes us not only to realise that childhood is the best phase but also makes the readers nostalgic about that idyllic period of their lives.

I Remember, I Remember Main Point Of The Poem

I Remember, I Remember is a reflective and emotional poems. It recalls the nostalgic memories of the poet’s childhood. The poet Thomas Hood wishes to get back his childhood days and the energy and be free from all the pains and sufferings that he suffers now as a grown up. He wonders about the moments where he lost his innocence and realized that the world is not what it seemed to be.

So his thoughts in his adulthood change and he realises the hypocrisy of the people around the world. So we can find a comparison of his childhood pleasant days with the painful present one. His longing and desire to regain the childhood days are clearly seen from this poem “I Remember, I Remember”.

I Remember, I Remember Linewise Summary

Stanza – I:

In the first stanza, Thomas Hood, the poet of ‘I Remember, I Remember’ describes the house where he was born. He feels nostalgic and could remember his house, his bedroom and the little window of his bedroom from where the sun came peeping in, in the morning. Here the poet personifies the sun who was friendly and did not forget to shine in time. The sun shared its warmth and brightness to him. These childhood days were very pleasant to him.

By the very presence of the sun peeping in through his little window, Thomas Hood wants to describe the past of his life which was bright like the sun. In the next two lines of the first stanza, he speaks of the night which is in contrast with the day of sun. His present days are being described as dark as the night. It is full of pains, suffering and depression. So he wants his breath to be taken away by night or in simple word he wants to die since he cannot go back to his childhood days.

Stanza – II:

The second stanza also starts with the line ‘I Remember, I Remember’. In this stanza he describes the garden of house which he remembers to be bright and colourful with white and red roses, violets, lily cup lilacs etc. With these colours he has tried to show the colourful days which he used to have in his childhood phase.

He also remembers the lilacs when the robin bird built its nest. When he remembers, all these natural beauties, he feels nostalgic and then he the laburnum which his brother had planted on his birthday. He remembers it vividly and again his present situation makes him unhappy as the tree is alive but still his brother who had planted the tree was dead.

Stanza – III :

The poet then remembersand goes on to recollect his childhood days spent on the swing breathing the fresh pure air. He understands in his present adulthood phase that his spirit enjoyed these tiny moments and they are still fresh in his memory. Now he is grown up and he has seen the world and experienced both the good and bad from his life. He once had spirit which used to fly in feathers like birds. Then was the time when he was carefree and so he had a spirit that was light and joyful.

But now his present life is full of worries, pains and sufferings since his mind is repleted with all these his spirit now heavy. So he cannot fly now like a bird which he used to do when he was a child. Summer is cherished in the country where the poet was born. But even such wonderful summer pools are not able to heal his fever. The fever is actually the illness of his mind. He is now mentally unfit rather than physically.

Stanza – IV:

In the next stanza that is in last one, the poet Thomas Hood Remembers the fir trees which were thick and so high that their tops almost used to touch the sky. This imagination of the fir trees being touching almost the sky was just due to childish ignorance. Since he was a child then, he did not know that trees cannot touch sky.

But now that he is grown up, he knows the reality. Though he knows the reality, he has no joy. This means that in his adulthood he has come across many good and bad things. He has been introduced with the stark reality of the world. He can understand now that life is full of pains, worries and sufferings. There was a time in his childhood when his joy was boundless.

He was unaware of the harsh reality of the world and so he was always happy. This happiness of his childhood is like heaven to him. His childhood days were heavenly but now in his adulthood i.e at present he is far away from heaven as there is no joy in his mind.

So in the poem, we find Thomas Hood while delving into his childhood finds peace and happiness. He Remembers his days when he was a child and he cherised all the memories of that idyllic period. With these happy memories, we find Thomas Hood comparing his life and the days of his adulthood which he finds full of despair and gloom.

He is filled with worries, anguish and depression in his present life, so he wishes to die since he knows that it is only possible for him to recollect those happy memories but it is not possible for him to go back to those days.

I Remember, I Remember Linewise Explanation

1. I Remember, I Remember
The house where I was born,
The little window where the sun
Came peeping in at morn

The poet Thomas Hood describes the house where he was born. He Remembers it and also says about how the sun used to shine and peek through the little window of his bedroom.

2. He never came a wink too soon,
Nor brought too long a day,
But now, I often wish the night
Had borne my breath away!

In this line the sun has been personified. The poet says that the sun had been friendly with him and had always been in time. He had neither visited him late nor did he remain long a day. In the next two lines the poet speaks about the night. He wishes the night to take his breath away. The daytime with the sun, is his childhood and the night, his adulthood or present time which he does not want to live.

3. I Remember, I Remember
The roses, red and white,
The vi’lets, and the lily – cups,
Those flowers made of light!

The poet again remembers of the flowers growing in his garden. The variety of flowers like the red and white roses, the violets, the lilies looked bright and colourful in the garden. This is also a recollection from childhood memories which his recollection from childhood memories when his days were brought and colourful like the flowers

4. The lilacs where the robin built,
And where my brother set
The laburnum on his birthday, —
The tree is living yet!

The poet remembers and speaks of the lilac tree with the rest of robin. The laburnum tree which is still alive reminds him of his brother who had planted it on his birthday. Though his brother is no more but the tree which he had planted is alive.

5. I Remember, I Remember
Where I was used to swing,
And though the air must rush as fresh
To swallows on the wing.

In these lines of the third stanza, the poet remembers the days when he used to swing through the fresh air. He remembers how he used to fly like birds, when he used to swing, he felt light here he compare bird with wings.

6. My spirit flew in feathers then,
That is so heavy now,
And summer pools could hardly cool
The fever on my brow!

During his childhood days he used to swing and his spirit also flew in feathers, that is, he used to be in high spirits then. But now he is heavy hearted as his life is now full of sufferings. The summer pools which are usually comfortable in the country where the poet is born, also could hardly heal him or cool him because he is mentally and spiritually ill.

7. I Remember, I Remember
The fir trees dark and high;
I used to think their slender tops
Were close against the sky:

The poet remembers the thick high fir trees with slender tops. When he was a child he used to think that the tops of the fir trees almost touched the sky.

8. It was a childish ignorance,
But now ‘tis little joy
To know I’m farther off from heav’n
Than when I was a boy.

But now he can realize that it was his childish ignorance that made him believe this, because tops of trees can never touch the sky. This is the truth and reality. When he realizes the truth of life and since he has experienced many things (good and bad) in the world, his joys is no more. So he says that his childhood days with ignorance was heavenly and blissful to him but now he is far from heaven, that is, there is no heavenly joy in his adulthood life.

I Remember, I Remember Annotations and Vocabulary

Peeping — peering
Morn — morning
Borne — to contain ( past participate of bear)
Vi’lets — a kind of flower which is purple, blue or white Lilacs a shrub or small tree which has fragrant violets, pink or white blossom.
Laburnum — a small tree having hanging clusters yellow flowers
Slender — slim, lean
Ignorance — unconsciousness

Treasure Chest A Collection of ICSE Poems Workbook Answers

I Remember, I Remember Poem Questions and Answers & MCQs

I Remember, I Remember Poem Questions and Answers

I Remember, I Remember Poem Questions and Answers & MCQs

Read the following extracts and answer the following questions:

Question 1.
“He never came a wink too soon,
Nor brought too long a day,

A. Where are the above lines taken from? Who is the poet?
Answer:
The above lines are taken from the poem “I
Remember, I Remember” The poet is Thomas Hood.

B. Who is ‘he’ referred to in the above line? What do lines mean?
Answer:
‘He’ in the above the line is referred to the sun which is being personified.
He never came wink too soon, nor brought too long a day means the sun which was neither early

C. Why was the day never too long for the poet?
Answer:
The poet as a child was always occupied with several activities around him. He derived his happiness from various natural elements and hence the day was never too long for him.

D. Do you think the above lines indicate that the poet possible finds his day long now? Why?
Answer:
Yes, the lines indicate that the poet finds his days too long now, as there is not much joy in his present days when compared to his childhood days which were always joyful and was full of joyful activities.

Question 2.
The tree is living yet!

A. Which tree is referred to the above line? Who planted it?
Answer:
The tree in the above line is referred to the laburnum tree that the poet’s brother had planted on his birthday.

B. Why does the poet uses the word ‘yet’ in the above line?
Answer:
Thomas Hood uses ‘yet’ in the above line to make it understand that though the tree had been planted long by his brother and with the fleeting time, his brother is dead but the tree is still alive.

C. What else does he ‘Remember’ before this line? Describe.
Answer:
The poet remembers the different flowers in his garden. He remembers the white and red-coloured roses, the violets, the lilies that used to brighten up his garden. There was also lilacs where the robin built its nest. Apart from laburnum trees, all the flowers could be seen in his garden. He recollect all these in this stanza of the poem.

D. What comparison does the poet give in the first stanza of the poem?
Answer:
The poet in the first stanza gives a comparison between day and night. The day with bright sun, peeping through the window of his room is compared to his childhood days which he remembers to be bright and joyful like the sun. The night is compared to his adulthood which is full of worries and sufferings so he does not want to live.

Question 3.
My spirit flew in feathers then,

A. How did he fly?
Answer:
The poet used to fly in a swing in his childhood days, through and the fresh air.

B. With what did he compare his flying with?
Answer:
The poet compare his flying on the swing with that of a bird. A bird with wings fly lightly and easily. So when he used to swing, he also flew lightly like a bird.

C. What is the meaning of “My spirit ….then?”
Answer:
In his childhood days, the poem led a carefree,innocent, life with childish ignorance and he had a spirit which was free from all sorrows, pains, worries, depression and anxieties. The phase of his childhood was only filled with joy and happiness. So he had an elected and light spirit. So his spirit flew like birds in feathers.

D. How do you think the poets spirit fly when he was a child?
Answer:
The poet, Thomas Hood enjoyed every aspect of nature during his childhood days. He found happiness and solace in the smallest of this around him. So, his spirit used to be happy and light during his childhood days. This was how his spirit flew when he was a child.

Question 4.
It was a childish ignorance.

A. What does ‘it’ refers to?
Answer:
‘It’ refers to the thoughts of the poet as a child which was ignorant of energy truth and reality of the world.

B. Why does the poet refer to it as ‘childish’?
Answer:
The poet had immature thoughts as a child that the fir trees were quite high and their tops almost touched the sky. Now when he is grown up, he is referring to these thoughts as ‘childish’.

C. Is the poet still as ignorant as he was a child? How can you say so?
Answer:
No, the poet is not as ignorant as his childhood days. First of all in the above line the past tense ‘was’ tells that he is not ignorant at present. Secondly after this line he says that now he has little joy since he knows the reality and is aware of the sufferings of the world.

D. What does the poet wants to convey through this poem?
Answer:
Thomas Hood recalls childhood memories and compares his childhood joy with his gloomy present. The poem deals with the wonder of life through childhood memories. The poet writes this poem in a sad mood because he was recollecting his childhood which he can never get back.

In his present time, we find him fed up with his life. So he wants to say that childhood period is the best period or phase of one’s life but with the passage of time when one grows up. His care free to phase of his childhood changes to life full of worries an side pression of adulthood.

Question 5.
‘To know that I’m farther off from heaven’

A. What can you say from the above line, about the poet as a child?
Answer:
The above line suggests and reveals that the poet was happier as a young boy and that he is now away from happiness.

B. Why did the poet feel closer to heaven earlier?
Answer:
Earlier, the poet as a child innocent and found happiness in various elements of nature. He enjoyed whatever the nature offered him and hence he felt close to heaven. It can also be said that childhood days were heavenly as it was happy and satisfied in all ways.

C. Why does the poet feel farther off from heaven now?
Answer:
The word ‘heaven’ in the poem symbolized nature and also the childhood phase itself. The poet was close to nature and since he was ignorant of the present world which is full of troubles and worries, he found happiness which was heavenly. Now, he is unable to connect with things around him. Though he knows everything now but still he does not find the same peace and happiness in nature as his mind is disturbed. Hence he feels that he is farther off from heaven now.

D. The last three lines suggest that the poet has lost his youthful joy and optimism. Do you agree?
Answer:
I agree with this viewpoint. The poet seem to have lost his youthful joy and optimism. He compares the past and the present saying that in the past he was full of life and thus happier. Now he is getting towards the end of his life and he does not have the joy and optimism (My spirit, is so heavy low.. The poet suggest that he is ill (The fever on my brow. and unhappy.

However the poem also suggests that the poet is worried about what will happen after his death. He is concerned that as a child he was closer to heaven than he is now (To know that I’m farther off from heaven/Than when I was a boy..

I Remember, I Remember Poem MCQs

Question 1.
What mood does the poet create?
a. Regretful
b. Nostalgic
c. Cheerful
d. Formidable
Answer:
b. Nostalgic

Question 2.
How does Thomas Hood organize the poem.
a. By describing his joy filled childhood memories and listing his different obstacles in his present life.
b. By showing the effects that his hardships have caused on him
c. By contrasting the joy filled days of the past and the days of pain and sorrow.
d. By providing solutions to his adversity in adulthood.
Answer:
c. By contrasting the joy filled days of the past and the days of pain and sorrow.

Question 3.
What does the poet personifies in the poem?
a. A tree
b. His memory
c. The sun
d. The flowers
Answer:
c. The sun

Question 4.
Which line best represents that he regrets his life as an adult?
a. ‘But now, I often wish the night had borne my breath away’
b. ‘The laburnum on his birthday – The tree is living yet’
c. ‘My spirit flew in feathers then, That is so heavy now’
d. The fir trees dark and high ,I used to think their slender tops were close against the sky’
Answer:
a. ‘But now, I often wish the night had borne my breath away’

Question 5.
What is the main theme of the poem?
a. Childhood misery and recollection of sorrows.
b. Childhood unhappiness and recollection of pains.
c. Childhood quilt and recollection of grief.
d. Childhood innocence and recollection of joys.
Answer:
d. Childhood innocence and recollection of joys.

Question 6.
This poem is a ———– poem
a. Reflective and humorous
b. Reflective and emotional
c. Humorous and emotional
d. Reflective and imaginary
Answer:
b. Reflective and emotional

Question 7.
What does the poet despite?
a. Poets house and garden
b. Flowers and birds
c. Poet and his brother
d. A poet’s childhood fantasy with adult reality
Answer:
d. A poet’s childhood fantasy with adult reality

Question 8.
What does the poet by “he never came a wink too soon?”
a. Come on time.
b. Come late
c. Come early
d. Never come
Answer:
a. Come on time.

Question 9.
What flowers are mentioned in the poem?
a. Red and white roses, violets, lilies
b. Tulips, daffodils and roses
c. Poppy, sunflowers and blue bells
d. Rose, tulips and lilies.
Answer:
a. Red and white roses, violets, lilies

Question 10.
Where did the Robin built its nest?
a. In the lilacs
b. On the branch.
c. On top of labumum tree.
d. In the roof
Answer:
a. In the lilacs

Question 11.
Who planted the laburnum tree on his birthday?
a. Speaker’s parents
b. Speaker’s brother
c. Speaker’s uncle
d. Speaker’s friend
Answer:
a. Speaker’s parents

Question 12.
How do the fir trees described in the poem?
a. Dark and high
b. Attractive
c. Tall
d. Short.
Answer:
a. Dark and high

Question 13.
I Remember, I Remember has ending.
a. Unexpected
b. Expected
c. Happy
d. Unhappy
Answer:
d. Unhappy

Question 14.
How did the poet enjoy the freshness of the air?
a. In the boat
b. In the plane
c. On the swing
d. In the house.
Answer:
c. On the swing

Question 15.
What does the author reveal through his use Ian exclamation mark at the end of stanza 3?
a. That he is excited to see he is still alive to view the tree again.
b. That the tree reminds him of his birthday when he planted it.
c. That he is surprised the tree is still alive after all this time.
d. That he is joyful of remembering his brother then planting the tree.
Answer:
c. That he is surprised the tree is still alive after all this time.

Question 16.
What is the poet referring to in terms of “childish ignorance”?
a. The size and adversity of the world.
b. The passing of time
c. The speed at which he approaches death
d. His soul reaching for the heaven.
Answer:
a. The size and adversity of the world.

Question 17.
The poem “I Remember, I Remember” is about ………….
a. Nature love
b. Mortality and immortality
c. Growing up
d. Romanticism
Answer:
c. Growing up

Question 18.
“He never came a wink too soon” Identify the figure of speech.
a. Metaphor
b. Personification
c. Simile
d. None of the above
Answer:
b. Personification

Question 19.
The roses in the poem are____ in colour.
a. Pink
b. Red
c. White
d. Both b and c
Answer:
d. Both b and c

Question 20.
The slender tops of the fir trees were close against the____
a. Sky
b. Heaven
c. Roof
d. None of the above
Answer:
a. Sky

Treasure Chest A Collection of ICSE Poems Workbook Answers